Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
July 9, 2021

Can a minor file for a sexual abuse protective order?

You can file for a sexual abuse protective order on your own without the appointment of a guardian ad litem if you are at least 12 years old. Your parent or lawful guardian can also file on your behalf if you are under the age of 18.1

1 ORS § 163.763(2)(a)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.