Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
July 9, 2021

Can I file for an order against a minor?

You cannot file against a minor. The respondent must be at least 18 years old for you to get a sexual abuse protective order against him/her.1

1 ORS § 163.763(1)(b)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.