Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
December 5, 2023

Can a sexual abuse protective order be changed (modified)?

At any point beyond the first 30 days after the order is served, either party can request that the judge change the sexual abuse protective order if s/he can show the judge good cause for the change. You can also request that the judge remove certain terms from the order to have fewer restrictions on the abuser.1

1 ORS §§ 163.775(2); 163.765(6)

Can I renew my sexual abuse protective order?

The judge can renew your sexual abuse protective order if the judge finds that it is reasonable for you to fear for your physical safety if the order were not renewed. You do not have to prove that the abuser has sexually abused you again. The judge can renew your order based on your petition (without a full hearing) if the judge finds that the facts in your petition support renewing the order. The respondent has the option to request a hearing after s/he is served with your renewed order.1

1 ORS § 163.775(1)(a),(b)

If I get a protection order, will it show up in an internet search?

According to federal law, which applies to all states, territories, and tribal lands, the courts are not supposed to make available publicly on the internet any information that would be likely to reveal your identity or location. This applies to all of these documents:

  • the petition you file;
  • the protection order, restraining order, or injunction that was issued by the court; or
  • the registration of an order in a different state.1

1 18 USC § 2265(d)(3)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.