WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
July 16, 2019

Can I renew an extreme risk protection order?

If you are a law enforcement officer or the respondent’s family or household member, you can request that the judge renew the extreme risk protection order. You do not have to be the person who requested the original extreme risk protection order. You must file your request within the 90 days before the original order expires.1 The judge will hold a hearing based on your request. If the judge finds that the respondent continues to present a risk in the near future of suicide or of causing physical injury to another person, the judge may renew the order.2

1 O.R.S. § 166.535(1)
2 O.R.S. § 166.535(4)