WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
March 26, 2018

Can a sexual abuse protective order be changed (modified)?

At any point beyond the first 30 days after the order is served, either party can request that the judge change the sexual abuse protective order if s/he can show the judge good cause for the change. You can also request that the judge remove certain terms from the order to have fewer restrictions on the abuser.1

1 ORS §§ 163.775(2); 163.765(6)