Legal Information: Nevada

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
March 26, 2018

My child was abused by a minor (under 18). Can I get an order for protection of children against a minor?

No.  You can only apply for an order for protection of children against someone who is 18 or older.1   Depending on the type of abuse and the relationship between your child and the abuser, you may be able to get another kind of protection order such as an order for protection against domestic violence, an order for protection against stalking and harassment, an order for protection against harassment in the workplace, or an order for protection against sexual assault.  For more information please see our NV Restraining Orders page.

1 N.R.S. § 33.400(1)