Legal Information: Federal

Immigration

View all

How long does U visa status last?

If your U visa status application is approved, you will be able to be in the U.S. lawfully with your U visa status for up to four years.*  After three years with U visa status in the U.S., you will be eligible to apply for lawful permanent residence (commonly called a “green card”) if you meet all of the necessary requirements.**


The four years of U visa status may be extended if the law enforcement agency that fills out the certification confirms that your presence in the U.S. is required to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.  The four years may also be extended if the additional time is necessary due to exceptional circumstances.***


* INA § 214(o)(7)(A)

** INA § 245(m)

*** INA § 214(o)(7)(B)