WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Federal

Immigration

View all
Updated: 
September 18, 2019

How long does my T visa status last and what happens when it expires?

T visa status lasts for four years.1 You must leave the United States at the end of the four years unless:

  • a law enforcement authority certifies that an extended stay is necessary for an ongoing investigation;
  • you show “exceptional circumstances” justifying a longer stay; or
  • you have applied to become a legal permanent resident (to get your “green card”).2

For more information, see Now that I have my T-visa, can I apply for permanent resident status?

1 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(c)(1)
2 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(l)