Legal Information: Missouri

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 25, 2021

Do I have to register my protection order in Missouri in order to get it enforced?

No. You do not need to register your out-of-state order in Missouri to get it enforced.1 Missouri state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order as long as you can show the law enforcement officer a certified copy of the order2 and the order is still valid (not expired). It does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by a Missouri police officer.1

1 MO Statutes § 455.067(4)
2 MO Statutes § 455.083

WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.