Legal Information: Michigan

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
August 16, 2016

Do I have to register my protection order in Michigan in order to get it enforced?

No. Michigan state law gives full protection to an out-of-state ("foreign") protection order as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect.1 It does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by a Michigan police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.2

1 Mich. Laws §§ 600.2950j(1); 600.2950l(3)
2 Mich. Laws § 600.2950l(4)