WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Pennsylvania

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
March 4, 2019

Can I get a protection from abuse order if I am a minor?

Yes. However, as a minor1 (a person under the age of 18), you will need a parent, adult household member or guardian ad litem to file the protection from abuse order on your behalf.2

1 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)
2 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)