Legal Information: North Carolina

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 27, 2017

Can I modify or extend my order?

To modify (change) or extend your order, go back to the court where you got it and file a petition with the clerk. The judge can modify an order after a hearing is held if there is "good cause" to do so.1

To extend your order, you must file the petition before your order expires. A judge can extend/renew your order if there is "good cause" to do so. There does not have to be a new act of domestic violence for the judge to renew the order. It can be renewed for up to two years and you can get the order renewed more than once. However, if you were granted temporary custody as part of your original protective order, this cannot be renewed/extended because this temporary custody can only last for a one-year period.2

Note: It is often helpful to file for the renewal at least 30 days before your order expires to make sure there is adequate time for a hearing to be scheduled and conducted.

1 NCGS § 50B-3(b2)
2 NCGS § 50B-3(b)