Legal Information: Puerto Rico

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 19, 2021

Do I have to register my protection order in Puerto Rico to get it enforced?

You do not have to register your protection order to get it enforced. According to federal law,1 all states, including Puerto Rico, must enforce an out-of-state protection order. The order doesn’t have to be presented or registered in a Puerto Rico court of law to be enforceable. However, the police officer has to believe that the order is valid and real.2

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265
2 See 8 L.P.R.A. § 674(b)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.