Legal Information: Minnesota

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
August 15, 2016

Do I have to register my protection order in Minnesota in order to get it enforced?

No. A valid out-of-state protective order has the same effect and is supposed to be enforced in the same way as a Minnesota order for protection issued whether or not it was filed with a court administrator or otherwise entered in the state order for protection database.1 In addition, a peace officer is supposed to make an arrest for a violation of your out-of-state protective order in the same manner that a peace officer would make an arrest for a violation of a Minnesota order for protection.2 The fact that an out-of-state protective order has not been filed with the court administrator or otherwise entered into the state order for protection database is not a valid reason for a police officer to refuse to enforce the terms of the order if s/he is shown a copy of the order unless, by looking at the order, it is apparent to the officer that the order is not valid.3

1 MN Statutes § 518B.01(19a)(e)
2 MN Statutes § 518B.01(19a)(h)
3 MN Statutes § 518B.01(19a)(i)