Legal Information: Florida

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 10, 2017

I was granted temporary custody (sole responsibility) with my protection order. Can I take my kids out of the state?

Maybe. It may depend on the exact wording of the custody (parenting plan) provision in your injunction. You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving. If the abuser was granted visitation rights (time-sharing) with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation (time-sharing) schedule. If you intend to move more than 50 miles away (and the abuser doesn’t agree to this), you would need to file a petition to relocate and prove to the court that relocating is in the best interest of your child.* For more information, see My child lives with me and the other parent will not agree to let us move to another state. Can I change the parenting plan?  To read more about custody laws in Florida, go to our FL Custody page.


If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to a lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody (parenting plan) laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children. You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the FL area on our FL Places that Help page.


* F.S.A. § 61.13001