Legal Information: Florida

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 10, 2017

Is my injunction still valid if I move?

Your final injunction and temporary ex parte injunction are good where ever you go in Florida.

Additionally, the federal law provides what is called "full faith and credit," which means that once you have a criminal or civil protection order (like an injunction for protection), it follows you wherever you go, including U.S. Territories and tribal lands.1 Different states have different rules for enforcing out-of-state protection orders. Because a temporary ex parte injunction is given based only on your information and the abuser did not have an opportunity to be heard, there may be limitations on the enforcement of a temporary ex parte injunction in another state.

If you are moving out of state, you may want to call a domestic violence organization or the State Coalition in the state where you are going to find out how that state treats out-of-state orders.

Remember to take a certified copy of your injunction with you when you move.

If you are moving to a new state, you may also call the National Center on Protection Orders and Full Faith & Credit (1-800-903-0111 x 2 ) for information on enforcing your order there.

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265