Legal Information: Connecticut

Restraining Orders

View all

Am I eligible to file for a restraining order?

You can file for a restraining order if you have been subjected to domestic violence, as defined by law, by any of the following people, known as "family or household members"* regardless of the ages of you and the abuser:

  • your spouse or former spouse (including a civil-union spouse);
  • someone you have a child in common with;
  • your parent; 
  • your child;
  • someone you are dating or have recently dated;
  • someone you are related to you by blood or marriage;
  • someone who you currently live with or used to live with;** and
  • if you are age 60 years or older, a live-in caretaker in whose home you are living.***

* C.G.S. § 46b-15(a)
** C.G.S. § 46b-38a(2)
*** See Application for Relief from Abuse