Legal Information: Oklahoma

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
May 25, 2017

Can I get my protective order from Oklahoma enforced in another state?

Yes. If you have a valid Oklahoma protective order that meets federal standards, it can be enforced in another state. The Violence Against Women Act, which is a federal law, states that all valid protective orders granted in the United States receive "full faith and credit" in all state and tribal courts within the US, including US territories.*  See How do I know if my protection order is good under federal law? to find out if your protective order qualifies.


Each state must enforce out-of-state protective orders in the same way it enforces its own orders. Meaning, if the abuser violates your out-of-state protective order, s/he will be punished according to the laws of whatever state you are in when the order is violated. This is what is meant by "full faith and credit."* 


* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(a)