WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Louisiana

Restraining Orders

View all
Laws current as of November 21, 2023

How do I get my protective order enforced in another state?

Federal law does not require you to take any special steps to get your protective order enforced in another state.

Many states do have laws or rules about registering or filing of out-of-state orders, which can make enforcement easier, but a valid order is enforceable regardless of whether it has been registered or filed in the new state.1 Rules differ from state to state, so it may be helpful to find out what the rules are in your new state. You can contact a local domestic violence organization for more information by visiting our Advocates and Shelters page and entering your new state in the drop-down menu.

Note: It is important to keep a copy of your DVPO with you at all times. It is also a good idea to know the rules of states you will be living in or visiting to ensure that your out-of-state order can be enforced in a timely manner.

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265(d)(2)

Do I need anything special to get my protective order enforced in another state?

It may be helpful to have a certified copy of your protective order. A certified copy says that it is a “true and correct” copy. The copy you originally received should have been a certified copy. If your copy is not a certified copy, go to the court that gave you the order and ask the clerk’s office for a certified copy. 

Can I get someone to help me? Do I need a lawyer?

You do not need a lawyer to get your protective order enforced in another state.

However, you may want to get help from a local domestic violence advocate or attorney in the state that you move to. They can let you know what the advantages and disadvantages are for registering your protective order, and help you through the process if you decide to do so.

To find a domestic violence advocate or an attorney in the state you are moving to, click on Places that Help and select the appropriate state in the drop-down menu. 

Do I need to tell the court in Louisiana if I move?

It might be a good idea to give the court a current address so that you can be notified of any actions that are taken regarding your protective order. If you provide your new address to the court, you can ask that it be kept confidential.1 You can also give the court an address of a trusted friend or P.O. box if you feel unsafe giving out your street address.

1 LA R.S. § 46:2134(B)