WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Louisiana

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
February 15, 2019

Do I have to register my protective order in LA in order to get it enforced?

No.  Under federal law, you do not have to register your protection order to have it enforced.1  Although LA allows you to register your order (or make it “executory”) in a LA court,  you are not required to do this in order to have it enforced.  For more information, see How do I register my protection order in Louisiana?

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265(d)(2)