Legal Information: California

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
April 4, 2019

Can a gun violence restraining order be renewed?

Yes. A gun violence restraining order issued after a hearing can be issued for up to one year. You or a law enforcement officer can request that the judge renew the order if you (or the officer) make that request within 3 months of the order expiring.1

1 Cal. Penal Code § 18190