WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: California

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
April 4, 2019

Can a minor file for a DVRO?

Minors who are 12 years old or older can file for restraining orders without the assistance of a parent or guardian. However, if you are under 18 and living with a parent or guardian, a copy of the restraining order must be sent to at least one parent or guardian, unless the judge determines it is not in your best interest to do so.1

1 Ann.Cal.C.C.P. § 372(b)(1) & (2)