Legal Information: California

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
January 11, 2024

Do I have to register my protection order in California to get it enforced?

California state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order and allows the courts to enforce the order even if it contains provisions that could not be included in a California DVRO.1

Police officers also have to enforce out-of-state protection orders as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect. It does not have to be a certified copy, and it can even be an electronic copy.2 The order does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by a California police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid order.3

1 Cal.Fam.Code § 6402(a)
2 Cal.Fam.Code § 6403(a)
3 Cal.Fam.Code § 6403

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.