WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Nevada

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
August 6, 2021

Do I need to give my employer advance notice before taking time off?

This law does not state that you must give advance notice to your employer before taking leave. However, after using any hours of leave under this law, you must give your employer 48 hours’ notice if you want to take additional hours of leave.1

1 N.R.S. § 608.0198(b)