WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Nevada

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
August 6, 2021

Do I need to give my employer advance notice before taking time off?

This law does not state that you must give advance notice to your employer before taking leave. However, after using any hours of leave under this law, you must give your employer 48 hours’ notice if you want to take additional hours of leave.1

1 N.R.S. § 608.0198(b)

Do I need to give my employer any written proof (documentation) if I take time off?

Your employer can require you to give proof that you are using leave for a reason allowed under this law. You can show proof by giving your employer:

  • a police report;
  • a copy of an application for a protection order;
  • an affidavit from victim services organization; or
  • documentation from a physician to support your use of leave.1

Your employer must keep any documentation you provide confidential.1

1 N.R.S. § 608.0198(4)