Legal Information: Iowa

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
January 31, 2018

Can I get a protective order against a minor?

Yes. If you file for a protective order against a person under 17 years old, the district court will waive (give up) its jurisdiction and turn it over to juvenile court.1

1 IA ST § 236.3