Legal Information: Iowa

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
January 31, 2018

Do I have to register my protection order in Iowa in order to get it enforced?

No. Iowa state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protective order as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and the officer believes that it is a valid (real) order.1 It does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by an Iowa police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is real.

1 IA ST § 236.19(4)(a)