Legal Information: Georgia

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 12, 2018

Can a minor file for a protective order?

No. You cannot file on your own. If you are under 18 years of age, someone over 18 will have to file the petition on your behalf.1

1 O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94(a)