Legal Information: Arizona

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 19, 2018

Do I have to register my protection order in AZ in order to get it enforced?

No. According to federal law,1 all states, including AZ, must enforce an out-of-state protection order. Arizona gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order2 as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect.3 The order does not have to be registered or entered into the federal registry in order to be enforced by an AZ police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.2

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265
2 A.R.S. § 13-3602(R)
3 A R.S. § 13-3602(L)