Legal Information: Arizona

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 19, 2018

What happens if I move? Is my order still effective?

Your order of protection is good wherever you go in Arizona.  It can also be enforced even if you move to another state.  If you move, your order must be given full faith and credit in any other state, territorial or tribal court,1 which means that your order will be enforceable wherever you go.

For more information about moving with an Arizona order of protection, go to Moving to Another State with an Order of Protection.

Note: For information on enforcing a military protection order (MPO) off the military installation or enforcing a civil protection order (CPO) on a military installation, please see our Military Protective Orders page.

1 18 U.S.C. § 2265