Estatutos Seleccionados: Alabama
[…] (5) The geographic proximity of the parents to each other as this relates to the practical considerations of joint physical custody.
(b) The court may order a form of joint custody without the consent of both parents, when it is in the best interest of the child.
(c) If both parents request joint custody, the presumption is that joint custody is in the best interest of the child. Joint custody shall be granted in the final order of the court unless the court makes specific findings as to why joint custody is not granted.
Article 7A. Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act
Section 30-3-161. Definitions.
As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires a different definition:
(1) CHANGE OF PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE. A change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined by a prior court order, whether or not accompanied by a change of the residence of a person entitled to custody of the child, with the intent that such change shall be permanent in nature and not amounting to a temporary absence of the child from his or her principal residence.
(2) CHILD. A minor child as defined by subdivision (2) of Section 30-3B-102. As used in this article, the term may include the singular and the plural.
(3) CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION. A judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(4) COMMENCEMENT. The filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(5) COURT. An entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(6) MODIFICATION. A child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(7) PERSON ACTING AS A PARENT. A person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding and has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.