Legal Information: Indiana

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
May 24, 2016

Do I need anything special to get my order for protection enforced in another state?

In some states, you will need a certified copy of your order for protection. A certified copy says that it is a "true and correct" copy; it is signed and initialed by the clerk of court that gave you the order, and usually has some kind of court stamp on it. In Indiana, a certified order has the court’s seal and the clerk’s signature on it.

The copies you originally received may not have been certified copies. If your copy is not a certified copy, call or go to the court that gave you the order and ask the clerk's office for a certified copy. There should be no fee to get a certified copy of an IN order for protection.1

Note: It is generally a good idea to keep a copy of the order with you at all times. You will also want to bring several copies of the order with you when you move. You may want to leave copies of the order at your workplace, at your home, at the children's school or daycare, in your car, with a sympathetic neighbor, and so on. Give a copy to the security guard or person at the front desk where you live and/or work along with a photo of the abuser. Give a copy of the order to anyone who is named in and protected by the order.

1 IC § 34-26-5-16