Legal Information: Indiana

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
May 24, 2016

Do I have to register my Order for Protection in Indiana in order to get it enforced?

No. Indiana state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order that appears to be valid.1 The order does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by an Indiana police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.2

1 IC § 34-26-5-17
2 IC §§ 34-26-5-17(e),(g)(1)