Legal Information: Connecticut

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
January 9, 2017

I have a final restraining order against the abuser. Can s/he keep a gun or buy a new gun?

According to Connecticut state law, someone with a restraining order against him/her (including an ex parte order) that was issued due to the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person cannot get a certificate to carry a pistol or revolver.*  If s/he already has a certificate to carry a pistol or revolver, it will be revoked once a restraining order is issued (including an ex parte order) and s/he will be required to turn in the certificate to law enforcement within five days of receiving notice of the revocation.**  

In addition, Connecticut criminal law prohibits the respondent on a restraining order that was issued after a notice and hearing (not an ex parte order) from having any firearm or ammunition in his/her possession while the order is in effect.**  

Also, federal laws, which apply to all states, restrict an abuser's right to have a gun if you have a final protection order against him/her that meets certain requirements even if the judge does not specifically include on the order that s/he cannot have a gun.  Go to the Federal Gun Laws page to get more information.

* C.G.S.A. § 29-36f(b)(6)
** C.G.S.A. § 53a-217(a); see also C.G.S.A. § 53a-217c(a)