Legal Information: Connecticut

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
November 24, 2021

I have a final restraining order against the abuser. Can s/he keep a gun or buy a new gun?

According to Connecticut state law, someone with a restraining order against him/her (including an ex parte order) that was issued due to the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person cannot get a certificate to carry a pistol or revolver.1 If s/he already has a certificate to carry a pistol or revolver, it will be revoked once a restraining order is issued, including an ex parte order, and s/he will be required to turn in the certificate to law enforcement within five days of receiving notice of the revocation.2

In addition, Connecticut criminal law prohibits the respondent on a final restraining order that was issued after a notice and hearing from having any firearm or ammunition in his/her possession while the order is in effect.2

Also, federal laws, which apply to all states, restrict an abuser’s right to have a gun if you have a final protection order against him/her that meets certain requirements even if the judge does not specifically include on the order that s/he cannot have a gun. Go to the Federal Gun Laws page to get more information.

1 C.G.S.A. § 29-36f(b)(6)
2 C.G.S.A. § 53a-217(a); see also C.G.S.A. § 53a-217c(a)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.