Legal Information: Connecticut

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
January 9, 2017

If the abuser has been convicted of a crime, can s/he keep or buy a gun?

Possibly not.  If the abuser has been convicted of any of these crimes, it could be illegal to have a firearm in his/her possession.  It is illegal under Connecticut state law for a person to possess (have) a firearm or ammunition and s/he can be denied a certificate to carry a revolver or pistol if:


  1. s/he has been convicted of a felony;
  2. s/he has been convicted of any of the following misdemeanors committed on or after October 1, 2013:
  3. s/he has been convicted as delinquent for a "serious juvenile offense;" or
  4. s/he has been discharged from custody within the past 20 years after having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect.*

In addition, even without a conviction for a crime, if a state's attorney or any two police officers believe that a person who possesses one or more firearms poses a risk of immediate personal injury to himself/herself or to others, the state's attorney or police officers can ask a judge to issue a warrant to seize all firearms and ammunition from that person.**  In determining whether or not to issue this warrant, the judge can consider: (1) recent threats or acts of violence by such person directed toward other persons or toward himself/herself; and (2) recent acts of cruelty to animals.***  After a hearing (in which the person has a right to defend himself/herself), the judge could order that the guns and ammunition be seized (taken) and held for up to one year.****  If you have involvement with a police officer or state’s attorney due to an incident with the abuser, you may want to ask him/her about this option.


Also, under federal laws, which apply to all states, it is illegal to possess a firearm if a person was convicted of a felony or a domestic violence misdemeanor.  Go to the Federal Gun Laws page to get more information.


* C.G.S.A. §§ 53a-217(a); 29-36f 

** C.G.S.A. § 29-38c(a)

*** C.G.S.A. § 29-38c(b)

**** C.G.S.A. § 29-38c(d)