Legal Information: Colorado

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 8, 2018

Do I have to register my protection order in Colorado to get it enforced?

No, you are not required to register your order to get it enforced. Colorado state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order as long as you or someone else can show the police officer a copy of your protection order and you can truthfully tell him or her that the order is still good.1

A peace officer can enforce an out-of-state protection order that appears to be an authentic court order that has been provided to the peace officer by you or by any other source. If you do not have a copy of your protection order, the officer can still enforce your order as long as s/he can verify it through the central protection order registry in Colorado, the National Crime Information Center Registry (NCIC), or through communication with appropriate authorities.1 You can read more about the NCIC under the question What is the National Crime Information Registry (NCIC)? Who has access to it?

1 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14-110(4)