Legal Information: South Dakota

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 4, 2021

Do I have to register my protection order in South Dakota in order to get it enforced?

You do not have to register your out-of-state order to get it enforced in South Dakota.1 South Dakota state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protection order as long as you can show the law enforcement officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect. It does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by a South Dakota police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.2

1 SDCL § 25-10-12.2
2 SDCL § 25-10-12.3

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.