WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Some courts are hearing cases virtually due to COVID. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.

Legal Information: California

Custody

View all
Updated: 
June 16, 2021

If the other parent or I get ex parte temporary custody, can either of us leave the state with our child?

Whenever a judge grants an ex parte order for temporary custody, s/he also enters an order that says that whoever is getting custody cannot take the child out of the state before the hearing that will establish final custody.1

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 3063