Legal Information: California

Custody

View all
Updated: 
June 18, 2018

Can I ask for an ex parte temporary custody order when I file for custody?

Yes.  You can include a request (petition for) a temporary custody order when you first file for custody, or any time after you first file for custody if you meet the requirements explained above in Am I eligible for an ex parte temporary custody order?1  If you are granted the ex parte order, a hearing will generally be scheduled during the next 20 days.2

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 3060
2 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 3062(a)