Legal Information: California

Custody

View all
Updated: 
June 18, 2018

If the other parent and I make an agreement about custody or temporary custody of our kids, will the judge accept our agreement?

Generally, yes. If you and the other parent make an agreement, it will be attached to and filed with the official petition for custody. After it is filed, the judge will generally enter an order that will grant whatever you and the other parent have agreed upon.1

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 3061