WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Even if courts are closed, you can still file for a protection order and other emergency relief. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.

Legal Information: California

Custody

View all
Updated: 
April 2, 2020

What happens if there is a custody, visitation, or support order made within a protective order, and the protective order expires?

Any order for custody, visitation, or support that is made within your ex parte (temporary) protective order or a final protective order will continue to be effective even when the protective order ends.1 You may want to ask the judge to specifically write this fact into the protective order to make future enforcement of it easier since this new law may not yet be printed on the protective order forms.

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 6340(a)