Legal Information: California

Custody

View all
Updated: 
June 18, 2018

Am I eligible for an ex parte temporary custody order?

It depends on your situation. Judges will only grant ex parte orders when there is immediate harm to the child or an immediate risk that the child will be removed from the state.

Immediate harm to the child includes, but is not limited to, having a parent who has recently or continually committed acts of domestic violence, or if the child has been recently or continually sexually abused.1

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code § 3064