WomensLaw sirve y apoya a todas las personas sobrevivientes sin importar su sexo o género.
[…] (2) A court of this State shall cooperate with courts of other states in designating an appropriate location for the deposition or testimony.

Evidence transmitted electronically is admissible

(c) Documentary evidence transmitted from another state to a court of this State by technological means that do not produce an original writing may not be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the means of transmission.

§ 9.5-111. Cooperation between states; preservation of records

Actualizada: 
19 de agosto de 2024

Requests to another state

(a) A court of this State may request the appropriate court of another state to:

(1) hold an evidentiary hearing;
(2) order a person to produce or give evidence in accordance with procedures of that state;
(3) order that an evaluation be made with respect to the custody of a child involved in a pending proceeding;
(4) forward to the court of this State a certified copy of the transcript of the record of the hearing, the evidence otherwise presented, and any evaluation prepared in compliance with the request; and
(5) order a party to a child custody proceeding or any person having physical custody of the child to appear in the proceeding with or without the child.

Requests from another state

(b) On request of a court of another state, a court of this State may hold a hearing or enter an order described in subsection (a) of this section.

Assessment of travel expenses

(c) Travel and other necessary and reasonable expenses incurred under subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be assessed against the parties according to the law of this State.

Retention of records; release of copies

(d)(1) A court of this State shall preserve the pleadings, orders, decrees, records of hearings, evaluations, and other pertinent records with respect to a child custody proceeding until the child attains 18 years of age.

(2) On appropriate request by a court or law enforcement official of another state, the court shall forward a certified copy of those records.

Subtitle 2. Jurisdiction

Actualizada: 
19 de agosto de 2024

§ 9.5-201. Initial child-custody jurisdiction

Actualizada: 
19 de agosto de 2024

Grounds for jurisdiction