Legal Information: Wisconsin

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
October 5, 2021

Do I need to tell the court in Wisconsin if I move?

You are not required to tell the court in Wisconsin you move, but it might be a good idea to give the court a current address so that you can be notified if the abuser appeals your restraining order. If you provide your new address to the court, they will keep it confidential.1

1 Wis. Stat. § 813.12(5m)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.