WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Even if courts are closed, you can still file for a protection order and other emergency relief. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.

Legal Information: Texas

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 5, 2020

Can a minor file for a protective order?

An adult household member or any adult can file for a protective order to protect a minor from family violence.1 However, if the minor is in a dating relationship and is applying for the order based on “dating violence,” s/he can file for the protective order on his/her own.2Note: A minor is a person under the age of 18.3

1 Tex. Fam. Code § 82.002(a)
2 Tex. Fam. Code § 82.002(b)(1)
3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 129.001