WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Even if courts are closed, you can still file for a protection order and other emergency relief. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.

Legal Information: Texas

Custody

View all
Updated: 
December 2, 2019

If the other parent gets a protective order issued against him/her after the court case is over, do I have the right to know?

Yes. If a conservator gets a final protective order issued against him/her after the date of the order establishing conservatorship, s/he has to notify the other parent (conservator) within 30 days. Failure to do so is a Class C misdemeanor crime.1

1 Tex. Fam. Code § 153.076 (b-1)(3),(c-1)(3),(d)