WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Even if courts are closed, you can still file for a protection order and other emergency relief. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.

Legal Information: South Carolina

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
December 8, 2020

I was granted temporary custody with my order of protection. Can I take my kids out of the state?

Maybe.  It may depend on the exact wording of the custody provision in your order of protection (if there is a custody provision).  You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving.  If the abuser was granted visitation rights with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation schedule.

If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to a domestic violence advocate or lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children.  You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the South Carolina area on our SC Advocates and Shelters page and our SC Finding a Lawyer page.

I was granted temporary custody with my order of protection. Will another state enforce this custody order?

Yes. Custody, visitation, and child support provisions that are included in an order of protection can be enforced across state lines. Law enforcement and courts in another state are required by federal law to enforce these provisions.1

1 18 USC § 2266

Do I need to tell the court in South Carolina if I move?

You are not required to tell the court in South Carolina if you move. However, it might be a good idea to give the court a current address so that you can be notified of any actions that are taken regarding your order of protection. The court may need to know how to get in touch with you if needed.