WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Maryland

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 13, 2017

Am I eligible for a peace order?

Peace orders are meant to protect people who do not qualify for a domestic violence protective order.  If you are eligible to file for a domestic violence protective order, you are not eligible for a peace order.1  (To see if you would qualify for domestic violence protective order, go to Who can get a protective order?)

Here are a few examples of relationships that may qualify you for a peace order:

  • a boyfriend/ girlfriend who you do not have a child in common with and with whom you do not live;
  • a neighbor;
  • a co-worker;
  • an acquaintance;
  • a stranger;
  • a parent, stepparent, child, or stepchild of you or the abuser with whom you do not currently live and with whom you have not lived for 90 days or more within 1 year before the filing of the petition.2

Note: The abuser must be 18 years or older at the time of the abuse for you to be able to apply for a peace order against him/her.3

1 MD Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1502(b)(1)
2“Peace and Protective Orders” Brochure," MD Judiciary
3 MD Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1502(b)(2)