Legal Information: Maryland

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
November 13, 2017

If I file for a peace order, do I still have the right to report the incident to the police?

Yes.  If you file for a peace order, you are still allowed to pursue other legal options, including going to the police.*

* MD Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1502(a)